Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 0259 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EF327
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2000LT on March 11 on an operation to Stuttgart. On return to base, it landed at 0259LT whereupon an engine failed and the Stirling swung off the runway, coming to a stop with its undercarriage collapsed. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O I. T. S. Fulton, pilot,
Sgt J. W. Houlgrave,
Sgt A. J. Crosson,
Sgt E. D. Edwards,
Sgt E. G. Hunt,
Sgt L. H. Casserley,
Sgt C. L. Blackford, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on landing.