Date & Time:
Oct 27, 1942 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF389
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed almost immediately after takeoff from RAF Lakenheath while on a local training mission. Both occupants were rescued, one was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. G. Gow, pilot,
Sgt C. Hill.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. G. Gow, pilot,
Sgt C. Hill.