Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1942 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9330
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2345LT on an operation to Bremen but swung out of control and crashed. A fire broke out and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. Hockley,
Sgt Arthur Taylor, pilot,
Sgt A. W. Barker,
Sgt K. Brierley,
Sgt Kenneth Ralph Bunney,
Sgt C. Caiger,
Sgt D. Parker,
Sgt J. H. Storey.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. Hockley,
Sgt Arthur Taylor, pilot,
Sgt A. W. Barker,
Sgt K. Brierley,
Sgt Kenneth Ralph Bunney,
Sgt C. Caiger,
Sgt D. Parker,
Sgt J. H. Storey.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to failure of the outer starboard engine.