Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1943 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9334
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base at RAF Lakenheath following a practice bombing exercise. It overshot the runway and while trying to go around again, it crashed near the airfield. A crew was killed and six others were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. L. Blair, pilot,
Sgt W. F. Johnson,
Sgt F. G. Giacomelli,
Sgt T. Whitelock, †
Sgt W. H. Clayton,
Sgt R. Zambra,
Sgt J. C. Barker, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. L. Blair, pilot,
Sgt W. F. Johnson,
Sgt F. G. Giacomelli,
Sgt T. Whitelock, †
Sgt W. H. Clayton,
Sgt R. Zambra,
Sgt J. C. Barker, air gunner.
Probable cause:
A loss of power on the inner engine was considered as a major factor in the accident.