Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941 at 0410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6042
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2214LT on August 14 on an operation to Magdeburg. While returning to base the following morning, it diverted to RAF Graveley where it ran into an unmarked obstruction and came to rest. There were no casualties but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O W. N. Crebbin,
Sgt W. R. Butterfield,
Sgt R. Ferguson,
Sgt R. W. Cotton,
Sgt J. McCarley,
Sgt T. J. Ryder,
F/S J. Lowe.