Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1942 at 0806 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF401
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 0156LT on an operation to Frankfurt. It was badly shot about by the German Flak and German fighters. Nevertheless, the crew was able to return to base. Upon landing, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt L. F. Smith, pilot,
Sgt H. H. Webb,
Sgt J. Hunter,
Sgt A. H. Fallis,
Sgt S. Dunn,
Sgt W. Marshall,
Sgt A. M. Sauve,
Sgt G. B. Holland, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt L. F. Smith, pilot,
Sgt H. H. Webb,
Sgt J. Hunter,
Sgt A. H. Fallis,
Sgt S. Dunn,
Sgt W. Marshall,
Sgt A. M. Sauve,
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by enemy fire.