Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF386
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local test flight at RAF Downham Market. On final approach, after emerging from cloud in a steep turn, the airplane went out of control and crashed just southwest of the airbase. All 12 occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Harry Bishop Salter, pilot,
S/L Charles Gerald Fischer, pilot,
Sgt Walter Huson Hood, pilot,
F/Sgt Henry Guy Neville Fisher, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Reid McIntosh, flight engineer,
Sgt John Ling, observer,
Sgt Peter David Head, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Albert Recchia, wireless operator,
Sgt Roland George Ponting, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Stewart Barrie, air gunner,
Sgt Arthur Beswick, air gunner,
Cpl Donald Scott Cleaver, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Huson Hood, pilot,
Sgt John Ling, observer,