Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1942 at 0025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK607
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1815LT on November 28 on an operation to Torino. The crew encountered engine problems and decided to return to base. Shortly after midnight, the airplane overshot the runway and crashed. All eight crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
S/L W. H. B. Hiles, pilot,
P/O G. F. Berridge,
Sgt R. Farmer,
Sgt H. Beckwith,
Sgt J. D. Crombie,
Sgt B. H. Moroney,
Sgt G. Heath,
Sgt D. M. De Silva, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L W. H. B. Hiles, pilot,
P/O G. F. Berridge,
Sgt R. Farmer,
Sgt H. Beckwith,
Sgt J. D. Crombie,
Sgt B. H. Moroney,
Sgt G. Heath,
Probable cause:
Engine problems.