Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942 at 0505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9354
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2305LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. In the next early morning, upon landing at base, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
P/O J. Savage,
Sgt G. J. Wishart,
Sgt A. M. Sharpe,
F/Sgt B. Bull,
Sgt A. B. Gordon,
Sgt C. L. Green,
F/Sgt J. G. Steele.
Crew:
P/O J. Savage,
Sgt G. J. Wishart,
Sgt A. M. Sharpe,
F/Sgt B. Bull,
Sgt A. B. Gordon,
Sgt C. L. Green,
F/Sgt J. G. Steele.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing at base.