Date & Time: Aug 18, 1942 at 0356 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9151
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2206LT on August 17 on an operation to Osnabrück. It was hit by the German Flak and later crashed while attempting to land at RAF Docking. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Sgt W. Eby,
Sgt H. Herrity,
Sgt Probert,
Sgt D. McNeil,
Sgt W. McKay,
Sgt D. Cross,
Sgt R. Gunton.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.