Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7588
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2243LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. It was damaged by enemy action, after which the crew elected to land at RAF Coltishall. Upon landing at 0440LT, the bomber burst into flames and was destroyed. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
P/O J. Meredith,
Sgt Musgrove,
Sgt J. Buchanan,
Sgt J. Vincent,
Sgt R. F. Escreet,
Sgt W. W. Diggins,
F/Sgt Levesque.
Crew:
P/O J. Meredith,
Sgt Musgrove,
Sgt J. Buchanan,
Sgt J. Vincent,
Sgt R. F. Escreet,
Sgt W. W. Diggins,
F/Sgt Levesque.
Probable cause:
Damaged by enemy action.