Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7538
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on the evening of June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It was badly shot about by a German fighter but the crew was able to return to England. The captain diverted to RAF Coltishall where the airplane crashed upon landing and was destroyed. Two crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt S. J. Williams,
Sgt W. C. McCoy.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.