Date & Time: Apr 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF326
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh on an operation to Stuttgart. The airplane left the runway at an unusual attitude, causing the undercarriage to come in contact with a raised bank. As a result, the wheels could not be retracted and on return to base, the starboard oleo collapsed and the Stirling was wrecked. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt G. B. W. McDonald, pilot +6.