Date & Time: Mar 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF357
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Chedburgh on a local training flight. During the takeoff roll, the airplane swung out of control and came to a halt with its undercarriage collapsed. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O G. F. Shattock, pilot,
Sgt D. Lamming,
F/O C. Wallace,
Sgt Hunt,
Sgt Smith,
Sgt F. Trinder,
Sgt M. L. Dickenson, air gunner.