Date & Time: Nov 21, 1942 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9165
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 1855LT on November 20 on an operation to Torino. It swung and crashed at 0210LT on return to base. During the operation, problems were experienced with the exactor controls on two engines, and as the Stirling landed the port inner unit suddenly surged.
Crew:
F/Sgt D. H. Smith, pilot,
P/O J. I. McKenzie,
Sgt R. F. Evans,
Sgt W. O. Powell,
Sgt W. M, Murdock,
Sgt D. O'Neil,
Sgt A. B. Amirault.
Probable cause:
Technical failure.