Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1942 at 1944 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7626
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburg - Chedburg
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburg at 1944LT on an operation to Aachen. It crashed almost immediately after liftoff after the pilot had been temporarily blinded by a flash of lightning. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt K. H. Cartland, pilot,
Sgt S. Robson,
Sgt Sandham,
Sgt R. Potter.
Crew:
Sgt K. H. Cartland, pilot,
Sgt S. Robson,
Sgt Sandham,
Sgt R. Potter.
Probable cause:
Loss of control at takeoff after the pilot had been temporarily blinded by a flash of lightning.