Date & Time: Aug 22, 1942 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7525
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight at RAF Bourn. On final approach, the port inner engine suffered a sudden loss of power, causing the airplane to stall and to crash short of runway. The air gunner was killed and five other occupants were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Fernand Joseph Levesque, air gunner, †
Lac A. F. W. Farley,
Sgt E. A. J. King,
P/O J. L. Merdeth,
Sgt J. Buchanan,
Sgt R. F. Escreet.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the port inner engine on final approach.