Date & Time: Dec 18, 1942 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF380
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1650LT to lay mines in the French waters off Bayonne. The following night, it returned to base on three engines and crashed on final approach, approximately 1,5 km north of the airbase. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt A. S. Forbes, pilot,
Sgt K. A. Porteous,
Sgt N. S. Craddock,
Sgt G. Howard,
Sgt E. Mossman,
Sgt P. Sharman,
Sgt P. Ward.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.