Date & Time: Nov 18, 1942 at 1755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF384
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1755LT on an operation to Torino. It crashed when the pilot lost control in conditions of a very severe cross wind. The crash totally blocked the runway, thus preventing the four waiting Stirlings from taking part in the same operation.
Crew:
Sgt F. S. Millen, pilot,
F/Sgt K. R. Dougan,
Sgt J. J. Blignaut,
Sgt G. C. G. Hutton,
F/Sgt E. H. Kiewswetter,
Sgt H. E. Hill,
Sgt R. N. Holmes,
Sgt J. F. Perring.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in severe cross wind during takeoff.