Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF316
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2033LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. The following night, it ran low on fuel and crashed while attempting to land at RAF Boscombe Down. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O W. W. Boylson,
Sgt G. Robinson,
Sgt W. R. Jones,
Sgt F. T. B. Wills,
Sgt A. H. Hotchkiss,
Sgt J. P. Carter,
Sgt W. Degg.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.