Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942 at 0041 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF335
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2019LT on August 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. It was badly shit about by a German fighter and later crashed while trying to land at RAF Abingdon. All seven crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
Sgt James Edward Land, pilot,
Sgt S. A. Pearce, flight engineer,
Sgt George Hayes, navigator,
Sgt L. J. Walter, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frank Edward Davidson, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Frederick Eldridge, air gunner,
F/Sgt Charles Robert Bee, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.