Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9316
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 1753LT on an operation to Lorient. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and abandoned by the crew before crashing in Plouay. Two crew members were killed, one evaded and four became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Roy Arthur Williams, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth Gudmunsen, mechanic,
F/Sgt Donald Elgin Browne, navigator,
Sgt T. H. Smith, radio operator,
Sgt Harry Sawyer, bomb aimer,
Sgt Leonard R. Willis, air gunner,
P/O Dudley Harding-Smith, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Harry Sawyer, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.