Date & Time: Nov 21, 1942 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK595
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1820LT on November 20 on an operation to Torino. Outbound, and near the Alps, an engine failed, but the crew continued and bombed their objective. Course was set for Spain where the Stirling force landed at 0015LT in Platja d'Aro, 6 km southwest of Palamós. Following a brief period of internment, the crew were taken to Gibraltar, from where they returned home, by ship, arriving on 26 January 1943.
Crew:
S/Lt M. Wyatt, pilot,
P/O W. R. Crich,
Sgt A. J. H. Ames,
P/O H. S. F. Daborn,
Sgt G. A. F. Clary,
Sgt J. F. Heal,
Sgt T. R. Kemp,
Sgt H. F. Henry.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.