Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7539
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2329LT on June 28 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While flying along the French coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Piriac-sur-Mer. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth John Charles Richards, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Norman Jones, flight engineer,
Sgt James Tait, navigator, †
Sgt Reginald Woollard, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Geoffrey Collins, wireless operator, †
Sgt Stanley Howard Greene, air gunner, †
Sgt Patrick Harrison, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt James Tait, navigator, †