Date & Time: Jun 30, 1941 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6015
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2320LT on June 29 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off Pellworm Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Anthony Michael Metaxa, pilot,
Sgt Cecil Ridge Batchellor,
Sgt Douglas George Brown,
Sgt Sidney Timothy O'Mara,
P/O Richard Christopher Sykes Renshaw,
Sgt John Kenneth Woodhams, wireless operator,
Sgt William Patrick Grant, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.