Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942 at 2132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7634
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1915LT on an operation to Lübeck. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off the experimental station of Peenemünde. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O J. L. Meredith, pilot,
Sgt James Buchanan,
P/O J. H. Vincent,
Sgt R. Booth,
Sgt H. E. Webber,
Sgt Albert Henry Hansford,
Sgt G. Stark.
Crew:
F/O J. L. Meredith, pilot,
Sgt James Buchanan,
P/O J. H. Vincent,
Sgt R. Booth,
Sgt H. E. Webber,
Sgt Albert Henry Hansford,
Sgt G. Stark.