Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1942 at 0547 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 0002LT on an operation to Torino. While returning to base in the early morning, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Pécy. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Richard Marcus Smith, pilot, †
Sgt Albert Henry James Searle, mechanic, †
Sgt Maurice George Low, navigator,
Sgt Robert Andrews Fee, bomb aimer,
Sgt Walter Grenfell Kirby, radio operator, †
Sgt Joseph William Wheildon, air gunner, †
Sgt William Lionel Jones, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.