Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0302 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2334LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea 15 km west of Ostend. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Arthur Joseph Davis, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Thompson, flight engineer,
Sgt Frederick Fazackerley, navigator,
Sgt Anthony Robert John Hunt, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Charles Carter, air gunner,
F/O John Filmer Hanrahan, air gunner,
Sgt Henry Raymond Glover, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.