Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1942 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2141LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ooltgensplaat. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur Frederick Potts, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick Roberts, flight engineer, †
Sgt George Edward Martin, wireless operator, †
Sgt Reginald Frederick Swindlehurst, wireless operator, †
Sgt James McRobbie Wallace, air gunner, †
Sgt James Flers Lumsden, air gunner, †
Sgt Alan Yates.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Yates.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.