Date & Time: May 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6019
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The starboard engine failed while the airplane was lifting off the ground. The crew continued to climb when, at a height of 100 feet, the port outer engine failed as well. The airplane descended to the ground and crashed one mile from the airbase. All crew escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure upon takeoff.