Date & Time: Aug 14, 1942 at 0244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7579
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2128LT on August 13 on a mine laying operation in the Daffodils region. Approaching the Danish coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Nymindegab. Seven crew members were killed and an eighth occupant survived and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt James Alexander Adamson, †
P/O Henry Astell-Burt, observer, †
Sgt Gerard Carroll, †
F/Sgt Hugh Mackenzie Clark, †
Sgt William Gordon Foale, †
Sgt John Wilfred Street, wireless operator, †
Sgt Frank Arthur Hayes, air gunner, †
Sgt Victor Henry Sharp.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.