Date & Time: Mar 10, 1942 at 2342 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6126
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2000LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Nütterden. Seven crew members were killed and an eighth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Lloyd Wilson Bailey, pilot, †
Sgt Richard Wilson Hunt, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Edward Jordan, flight engineer, †
Sgt Gvvyn Russell Williams, observer, †
Sgt Terence Joseph Sherriff, wireless operator, †
Sgt Shuthi Napoleon, wireless operator, †
Sgt Gwyn Barrington Daines, air gunner, †
Sgt D. H. Munro, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.