Date & Time: Sep 19, 1942 at 2259 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7578
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1935LT on an operation to Saarbrücken. Passing over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Noyers le Val, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles Robert Russell-Collins, pilot,
Sgt J. M. Pye,
Sgt J. A. Richards,
F/Sgt P. J. Apps,
F/Sgt Ian John Argo Henderson,
Sgt G. W. A. H. Vasil,
P/O A. Birchall.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.