Date & Time: Jul 15, 1941 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6033
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2300LT on July 14 on an operation to Hanover. Damaged by the German Flak, the airplane returned to base the following morning but ran out fuel. It was abandoned by the crew and crashed into Gold Street in Northampton. The pilot was killed after he slipped out of his parachute. All six other crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Keith Madgwick, pilot,
Sgt C. H. Tourville,
Sgt W. H. Robinson,
Sgt M. Roach,
Sgt A. Chambers,
Sgt J. M. Donlan,
Sgt H. Macrae.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.