Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9199
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2119LT on April 8 on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Leonard James Stewart, pilot,
P/O Guy Maurice Marie Legarrigue De Meillac, copilot,
Sgt Gerald Mortimer Boardman, flight engineer,
F/O Alan Hamilton Jackson, navigator,
Sgt Robert Sydney Hamilton-Fox, bomb aimer,
Sgt Vivian Walters, wireless operator,
Sgt Ralph Wilson, air gunner,
F/Sgt George Claremont Gale, air gunner.