Date & Time: Feb 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK644
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 1804LT on a mine laying operation off the Frisian Islands. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. Wood, pilot,
Sgt A. Carr,
Sgt J. F. Christon,
Sgt W. G. Harris,
Sgt D. W. Howard,
Sgt S. Baxter,
Sgt C. C. Greenaway,
Sgt L. A. France, air gunner.