Date & Time: May 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
DJ977
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2316LT on May 19 on an operation to Mannheim. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Stanley Alfred Coggin, pilot,
Sgt Robert Peter Melton Parker, pilot,
Sgt Peter Hallam Ward, observer,
F/Sgt Hugh Arthur Worthington, observer,
Sgt Thomas McDonagh, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Heriot Goodrum, air gunner,
Sgt John Henry Stephenson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Frederick Nelson Hanish, air gunner.