Date & Time: Apr 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7448
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 0100LT on an operation to Essen. It was lost over the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
W/O Thomas William Hare, pilot,
F/Sgt Francis Weeks Cooper, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert Thompson Horan, flight engineer,
Sgt Augustus Ludwig Brandt, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Taylor, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Edward Richard Cyril Oakley, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Reginald William Golder, air gunner,
Sgt George Stephenson, air gunner.