Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2334LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Edward Patrick Deville, pilot,
F/Sgt Thomas James Bainbridge,
F/Sgt John Malcolm Davies,
F/Sgt Hugh Humphreys,
F/Lt Wilfred Murray Theobald,
F/Sgt John Lindsay Wilson,
W/O John Harrington, air gunner.