Date & Time: May 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 0006LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off the Belgian coast. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas William Darton, pilot,
Sgt Alick McQuater, flight engineer,
Sgt Dudley Dobson Coates, navigator,
Sgt John Milton Patrick Riordan, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Charles Lawrence Whiteman, wireless operator,
Sgt Stephen Redpath, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Phillip Willsher, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.