Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2137LT on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Arthur Sydney Tomkins, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Raymond Davidson,
Sgt Dennis Louis Noke Eggleton,
Sgt Donald Charles Lionel Guest,
Sgt Arthur Ridge,
Sgt John Robert Tait,
Sgt James Forrest, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Raymond Davidson,
Sgt Arthur Ridge,
Sgt John Robert Tait,