Date & Time: Feb 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK627
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 1754LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Albert Bloomer Scholey, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Arthur Arnold,
Sgt George Morrall,
Sgt Harold Moore Kennard,
Sgt Stanley George Fisher,
Sgt Thomas Alfred Constable,
Sgt Derrick Balcombe Sayer, air gunner.