Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1942 at 2242 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1755LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea north of the Dutch coast. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Herbert Adams Harris, pilot,
F/Sgt Richard Marlow Baldock,
P/O Joseph Peter Bulanda,
Sgt Charles Denis Evans,
Sgt Donald Frank Meade,
Sgt George Henry Stone,
F/Sgt Kenneth Laverne Howard, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Richard Marlow Baldock,
P/O Joseph Peter Bulanda,
Sgt Charles Denis Evans,
Sgt Donald Frank Meade,
Sgt George Henry Stone,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.