Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1928LT on September 29 on a mine laying operation in the Nectarines area. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Stuart Daniel Wells, pilot,
Sgt Edward George Souter, flight engineer,
Sgt Max Hilton Elliott, navigator,
Sgt Eric Harold Cecil Phillips, wireless operator,
W/O Lawrence Joseph Tighe, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Bernard Lovett Flint, air gunner,
F/Sgt Gerald Finnbarr McHugh, air gunner.