Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9357
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2112LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was ditched in the North Sea roughly 48 km off the Dutch coast, following an explosion wich wrecked the starboard inner engine and blew away a large part of the fuselage. The same explosion caused both outer motors to lose power. Two crew members were killed and five others were rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt E. B. Cozens, pilot,
Sgt F. G. McGrevy,
Sgt D. A. W. Innes, †
Sgt D. J. Rushton, †
Sgt L. J. Chessell,
Sgt G. A. Pears,
Sgt J. Anderson.
Crew:
F/Sgt E. B. Cozens, pilot,
Sgt F. G. McGrevy,
Sgt D. A. W. Innes, †
Sgt D. J. Rushton, †
Sgt L. J. Chessell,
Sgt G. A. Pears,
Sgt J. Anderson.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion in flight.