Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1942 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2346LT on June 5 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it collided with a Luftwaffe Me.110 over Rijkevorsel (Antwerp). The collision resulted in the rear turret of the Stirling to be torn away and its occupant, Sgt Roderick, was killed. The bomber was successfully ditched at 0315LT into the North Sea off the Belgian coast. At 1400LT, the survivors were sighted, Rescue was effected at 1815LT in the shape of an air sea rescue launch out from Ramsgate. The body of Sgt Roderick was found in a field on June 15. The crew of the Me.110 bailed out and landed safely.
Crew:
F/Sgt E. W. Whitney,
Sgt R. Shields,
F/Sgt F. C. Jones,
Sgt B. G. Cheek,
Sgt W. L. Martin,
Sgt Keith Roderick, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/Sgt E. W. Whitney,
Sgt R. Shields,
F/Sgt F. C. Jones,
Sgt B. G. Cheek,
Sgt W. L. Martin,
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a Luftwaffe Me.110.