Date & Time: Sep 24, 1942 at 0355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9187
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2325LT on September 23 on an operation to Vegesack. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 40 km north of Norderney. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Cuthbert Raymond, pilot,
Sgt Henry Norman Pleass, flight engineer,
F/O Philip Frank Weller Gales, navigator,
Sgt Leonard Anthony Kelly, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Kenneth Rutherford, wireless operator,
F/O Robert Butler, air gunner,
F/O Arthur James Calvert, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.