Date & Time: Nov 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 0024LT on an operation to Torino. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt George Norman Beames, pilot,
F/Sgt Valance Trent Bowie, pilot,
Sgt Charles Smith, flight engineer,
Sgt Neil Alexander MacLeod, navigator,
Sgt Leonard Houghton Smith, observer,
Sgt Ambrose Thomas Carter, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Peter Michael Everson, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Mitchell Wright, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.