Date & Time: Aug 24, 1942 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7562
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2110LT on an operation to Frankfurt am Main. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Thynes. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Yates, pilot,
F/Sgt James Auld Morgan, pilot,
Sgt Robert Walter Beales, flight engineer,
Sgt Arthur Edward Richardson, observer,
F/Sgt John Claude McGann, wireless operator,
Sgt Lawrence Frederick George Boreham, wireless operator,
Sgt George Lascelles Boxall, air gunner,
Sgt Benjamin Robert Dixon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.