Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1942 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7589
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2215LT on August 17 on an operation to Osnabrück. It was badly shot about by a night-fighter and from the Dutch coast until the crash at 0430LT south of Southery, the Stirling was reduced to power from two engines only. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt D. A. Baker,
Sgt J. B. Downing,
Sgt F. J. Berthelsen,
Sgt S. E. Robinson,
Sgt H. Williams,
F/Sgt V. S. Wood,
Sgt T. J. Jenkins.
Crew:
Sgt D. A. Baker,
Sgt J. B. Downing,
Sgt F. J. Berthelsen,
Sgt S. E. Robinson,
Sgt H. Williams,
F/Sgt V. S. Wood,
Sgt T. J. Jenkins.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.